Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


preoccupato
Apr 25, 2008

Caro Dottore: I really worry. I am a noncircumsized male in late 40s. I practice full abstinence and my latest HIV test 3 years after my latest sexual exposure turned out to be negative. But I still have HIV symptoms: 1) low body temperature 2) some discomfort in urethra 3) no sexual desire 4) low appetite 5) mild headache 6) herpes on the upper lip that stayed 3 days and then submerged Do you think that I still have HIV which was dormant all these years and now found the way to wake up? Please answer Grazie Jacobo from Rome

Response from Dr. Frascino

Buon giorno Jacobo di Roma,

A negative HIV test three years after your last potential exposure is definitive and conclusive. You are HIV negative. The symptoms you report are not suggestive of or worrisome for HIV disease. I see absolutely no reason for you to be worried, let alone "preoccupato," about HIV. HIV is definitely not your problem.

Do I think you have dormant HIV that recently found the way to wake up? No, absolutely not. Your fears and worries are completely unwarranted.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
RE very worried in the UK
Next
Safe Sex and HIV (CONDOMS) (CONDOM EFFICACY)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement