Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


12 months test?
Apr 23, 2008

hi Dr Robert! First of all i really want to thank you for the best work i ve ever seen in the internet.congratulations! secondly i want to ask what are the special occasions that someone has to get tested for hiv 12 months after his possible exposure.. would a 6th month eliza test be 100% conclusive? thanks in advance paul greece

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Greek-Paul,

Most published guidelines suggest a three-month HIV test is definitive. A six-month follow-up test is recommended for certain circumstances, such as occupational exposures, post-PEP follow-up testing and significant exposure to a partner known to be HIV positive. HIV testing beyond six months is not recommended. In the extremely rare situation in which HIV status is still in question at six months for instance a rare immunoglobulin-deficiency disorder we would use other types of tests to determine whether or not someone was HIV infected. These other tests do not depend on anti-HIV antibodies, but rather test for specific components of the virus itself. These tests are not recommended for routine HIV screening, but can be helpful in sorting out unclear or indeterminate HIV-antibody test results.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Absolute CD4 count down while CD4% up. (ABSOLUTE CD4 COUNT VERSUS CD4%)
Next
Zoster vaccine for 60+ year olds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement