Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


had unprotected sex -please help, donation sent
Apr 20, 2008

hi doc,

i have a question which i would like you to clarify. i had unprotected sex (penile-vagina) with a girl more than 10 times. she also had unprotected sex with her ex bf 7 months before me.so after her sex with her bf, she waited for 6 months and tested for hiv and hep B, both were negative. Do i have to get tested for any std or hiv. is there any chance of me being infected.

i have sent the donation for 50$, that s all i got now.

thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If you had unprotected sex, I would recommend a rapid HIV test three months or longer after your last potential exposure. Yes I realize your girlfriend tested negative, but personally I wouldn't believe someone even if he or she slapped a lie detector on his Mr. Happy (or she on her Bermuda Triangle of Love). It just isn't worth the risk. Plus condoms also protect against other STDs and unwanted pregnancy.


Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
unwashed clothes (CAN YOU GIVE YOURSELF AN STD BY MASTURBATION)
Next
Probability of Being Infected (DOUBLE BAGGING) (USING TWO CONDOMS)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement