Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eating at restaurant
Apr 19, 2008

Hi Dr. Bob, I was eating at a restaurant recently and a small piece of my food fell off of my plate and onto the table. I picked it up and ate it. Is there any chance that I could have contracted HIV in this way? If someone with HIV had recently bled on the table? There was no sign of blood on the table. I am sure this is not possible but I cannot find anything about this type of thing on the net. So I would very much appreciate if you could answer this for me, I am very worried. Thankyou

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You can't find anything on the net that pertains to the HIV risk of a small piece of food falling off your plate and onto a table where there was no sign of blood, but you wonder "what if" someone with HIV had bled on that very spot (even though there is nothing visible now) and you picked up the tiny morsel of food and popped it into your mouth and ate it!!!!! YIKES! And you really can't find anything on the World Wide Web specifically addressing this HIV risk???? Geeeee, I wonder why.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Risk ?
Next
disclose is the law (DISCLOSURE, DISCLOSURE LAWS)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement