Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk ?
Apr 19, 2008

Dr. Bob I am a married 51 year old male. I was diagnosed HIV postive about 5 years ago. I may have contacted the virus as long as late as 10 years ago. I have participated in the elite progessor study because I have been undetectable without medication since I was diagnosed. My doctor did a DNA test no virus was found,therefore I aws re-tested(WB) and it was reactive. My wife and I are working to become sexually active again but there is the question of risk. Could you helps with risk chances and possible preventive actions that will reassured both of us .

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Congratulations on your elite controller status! I hope you are continuing to be followed by one of the elite controller clinical trials. We could potentially have much to learn from your immune system!

Regarding infectiousness, we know that when antiretroviral drugs are used to drive HIV plasma viral loads to undetectable levels, the risk of HIV transmission is markedly decreased. How infectious is an elite controller with an undetectable viral load? We really don't know, because there are so few of you to study! Basically I would just recommend "routine" safer sex practices, i.e. latex or polyurethane condoms for penetrative sex.

Good luck to you and your wife.

Dr. Bob



Previous
WAKE UP CALL ON DISCLOSURE
Next
Eating at restaurant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement