Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor said HIV can only come out after 7 years, im confused.
Apr 18, 2008

Dear Doctor Bob,

Well I hope you are doing good. It's been quite a while the last time I emailed you and the result of our last conversation lead to a WOOHOO that you advised me.

Yesterday I just found my last EIA Screening test result from the hospital last March 3 which indicates NON-REACTIVE. So I just decided that I submit it to a doctor (Internal Medicine) for him to read since anxiety started to creep on me again for no apparent reason. At one point in our discussion he said that HIV could sometimes be detectable only after 7 years! is this true? I thought you said 12 weeks would already be definitive and conclusive. Please enlighten me what he is talking about?

This is with regards when I pointed out that I had to get tested since I developed Sebhorreic Dermatitis. Then he said, it is not actually an indicator of HIV and that "sometimes" HIV can only be detectable after 7 years. So if it is negative today, it may be positive after seven years? Does this mean all people tested negative after 12 weeks are not really assured they are negative?

Thank you. Donation on the way.

Regards, Ryan

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Ryan,

How can I enlighten you as to what another physician might say when I have absolutely no idea what the hell he's talking about? My previous comments to you remain my professional opinion as an HIV expert with over a quarter of a century of experience: A negative HIV test at the three-month mark is considered to be definitive and conclusive. I have no idea where your internal medicine guy dreamed up that seven-year figure. (You might want to consider switching to a more competent doctor!)


Stop worrying. Start WOO-HOOing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
still worried
Next
Worried and Scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement