Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


still worried
Apr 18, 2008

Dear doctor bob,

I had a sexual exposure on 20th August 2007.it was penile vaginal intercourse with women of unknown hiv status. I tested negative at end of three month, then again at 4.5 months. Finally, I tested on 19th February 2008, a day short of six months. The result was negative. Could a day short of six months affect my result? The incident was the first time in my life. After this incident I have not involved myself in any risky behaviour. Are my negative test results conclusive? Am I HIV negative? I am very much worried. plzzz reply.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Still Worried,

Yes, of course your "one-day short of six months" negative HIV test is definitive and conclusive. The immune system is not a calendar or stopwatch frevinsakes! Presently we consider three months sufficient for a definitive HIV test result, barring extenuating circumstances.

Time to stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
LUPUS AND HIV TESTING
Next
Doctor said HIV can only come out after 7 years, im confused.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement