Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Addicted but need assurance( Dontation)
Apr 17, 2008

Hi Bob

I am living in South Africa and came across your website and have been addicted since. Here is my question.

Five months ago I received oral sex from a sex worker, of unknown status. I had an antibody test at 5months which was negative. And my blood count was good.

Here is my problem, after this occurance I have become extremely stress and obsessed that I have got HIV, just like the other ppl on this website. These are my symptoms. Red itchy skin on my penis only when aggrivated ( Doctor said it is just a skin irratation).But hasnt gone away, dry peeling hands, small rah on shoulder( Have has problems with skin before) Dandruff, Coated tongue, digestive problems(cramping and loose stools now and then) My girlfriend has now also started getting dandruff and constipation lately.

I would just like to know from you whether I am over reacting and put my self into a stress ball frenzy or you think I have a valid reason for still worry. Do I have an obesive order or do you think I might still have HIV?

Your advise would be much apprecated. Can I aslo have the details of where I can give a dontation. I really think you are doing a great job.

Wishing you all the best for the future.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Do I think you have an "obesive order"??? Actually I wouldn't be able to comment, because I have absolutely no idea what an "obesive order" is!?! What I do know is that your negative HIV test at five months following oral sex is definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. A negative HIV test outside the three month window period trumps "symptoms" each and every time. Check out the archives of this forum. You'll find the information there enlightening, encouraging and reassuring.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
we are so insensitive to you....
Next
strains of hiv and seroconversion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement