Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bathroom
Apr 17, 2008

I went to a bar this weekend. The bathroom was utterly discusting. There was defiantly urine and God knows what else on the floor (what if some girl had her period and there was small amount of blood on the floor. I did not see any, but it was dark). I did not sit on the toilet seat. I had open toed shoes on so my toes were exposed. I am concerned that it is possible that some whatever was on the floor may have touched me. I do not go to bars often, but it was a friends birthday. The more I thought about the gross bathroom the more I was freaked out. Should I be concerned about exposure?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Sweetie, open-toed Jimmy Choo cha-cha heels or lesbian-sensible Birkenstocks, the only way you could contract HIV in that icky powder room is to have unprotected sex with the horned-up HIV-positive hottie hiding in the next stall. I suggest you spend some time reading the information on this site related to how HIV is and is not transmitted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
You've helped so many..please one more!
Next
we are so insensitive to you....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement