Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


after 2 mos?
Apr 15, 2008

I had unprotected vaginal sex with a man on one occasion only that I had been dating a few months. I was "on top" during the act and he "pulled out" since we were not using protection. I am sure he has never had sex with another man, though I am not sure of his past with women. He is not a drug user. I was tested at 1 month & 2 mos, both negative. Question: is is really necessary to get another test in a month? What are my chances of something turning up after the 2 month mark? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Although the vast majority of HIV-infected folks will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood within four to six weeks, some folks may take a bit longer. The current guidelines suggest HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-moth mark are not definitive. Consequently your negative tests out to two months are encouraging, but not conclusive. A three-month test is warranted. Please note HIV can be transmitted by pre-ejaculate (pre-cum), so merely "pulling out" is not adequate.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral sex - pimple- this why dont you respond?
Next
Use condoms/Get tested

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement