Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What if mouth swab not propertly taken?
Apr 14, 2008

Dr. Bob,

I had a NEGATIVE antibody test at the State dept of health using the oral test 12 MONTHS after my last exposure. I sent in a small donation subsequently and watched your wonderful video CD repeatedly.

Anyway, my question is, do we get a negative result even when the cotton pad didn't pick up the tissues properly, or if it was improperly transported or improperly preserved? (or does it show a message to the effect "sample not collected properly")?

Your answer will put mine and a thousand others' mind to rest I am sure, so please, please, respond.

Thanks!! Ronnie

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Ronnie,

If the sample is inadequate or improperly collected, you will get an invalid result, not a negative. So now you and "a thousand others" can relax, OK?

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). I'm delighted you enjoyed our DVD! I'm impressed you watched it "repeatedly!"

Be well. Stay well. (You are indeed "well!")

Dr. Bob



Previous
You have changed me for the better
Next
HIV and syphilis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement