Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


handjob with a cut in serodiscordant
Apr 13, 2008

Hi Dr. Bob, Congratulations for your fantastic job. I am happy in a serodiscordant gay relationship for 6 months (I am the negative one). Sometimes I am scared with some possible risky activities. Once I brushed my teeth with his teethbrush. We use to share the same nail clippers (but never seen blood on it). The worse thing was 2 weeks ago he ejaculated on my and exactly on a small cut that the scab was not completely formed. Do you think I am considerably at risk? I am very worried! Many thanks and a big hug.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Do I think you are at considerable risk because your HIV-positive Mr. Right ejaculated on a small cut with an incompletely formed scab? No, I do not. Similarly, having used his toothbrush once also does not constitute significant HIV risk. I would advise several things:

1. You and your partner should read through the information in the archives pertaining to magnetic couples, HIV transmission and HIV prevention. You should find the information there enlightening and reassuring.

2. You should discuss with your partner's HIV specialist what to do in case you sustain a significant accidental exposure to HIV (for instance a broken condom). He may provide you with a starter dose of PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) or advise you take a dose of your partner's combination regimen or provide you with a prescription to be filled. In any case, it's comforting to have a plan "just in case."

3. If your partner is on antiretroviral medications and his viral load is suppressed to undetectable levels, you should be reassured to know that HIV-transmission risk would be significantly decreased. If he is not on antiretrovirals or if his viral load is not suppressed to undetectable levels, you might discuss this with him and his HIV specialist. Many magnetic couples are using this as a harm-reduction technique. You can also read more about this in the archives. One other option would be to enroll in one of the clinical trials evaluating PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis). The jury is still out on whether this will turn out to be significantly effective or not, but it may well offer one additional level of protection.

4. Be sure to discuss your concerns with your partner. Communication is key in all relationships and perhaps even more crucial in serodiscordant couples.

5. Finally, if you are concerned about a low-grade potential exposure, the option of getting a rapid HIV test at the three-month mark is always available to you.

As you probably know, I too am part of a magnetic coupling. I am "virally enhanced" and the love of my life (for the past 14 years and counting) Steve (Dr. Steve, the expert in The Body's Tratamientos forum) is HIV negative. From one magnetic couple to another, we wish you your very own "happily ever after." Remember, opposites attract!

Be well. Stay well. Cyber-hugs received and returned with pleasure.

Dr. Bob



Previous
me again: inconclusive??
Next
Help please! (CAN YOU GIVE YOURSELF HIV/AIDS)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement