Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible I may be hiv+?
Apr 8, 2008

Hi Dr Bob,

My last unprotected sex was 12/2004.

I did an elisa test in 1/2006. It came back positive. A subsequent WB came back negative.

I re-test again on elisa in 12/2007. It came back positive. A subsequent western blot was performed and it came negative. This time I also did a RNA PCR and came back undetected.

Despite the above tests, I've been feeling unwell since the last 1 year. I've had oral trush, pain around the neck/lymph node area. I also did cd4 count last month and it came back with cd4: 580, cde/cd8 ratio of 80%.

I was just wondering if: 1. My body has not produced enough antibody to be picked up by WB test? 2. The hiv virus in my body is too little to be picked up by the pcr test 3. I may still be hiv+

Appreciate your help on this. Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. No. Absolutely not.

2. No. Absolutely not.

3. No. Absolutely not.

A reactive (positive) ELISA followed by a negative Western Blot is considered a negative HIV test. So you've had two negative HIV-antibody tests! PCR tests do not rely on anti-HIV antibodies. Your undetectable RNA PCR reconfirms what we already knew: You are HIV negative! Although you really had no reason to get a CD4 and CD8 test, your results are completely normal (as expected). Whatever is causing your symptoms, one thing is absolutely certain: It's not HIV. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how!

Stop worrying about a disease you could not possibly have!

Dr. Bob



Previous
what are my chances of infection?
Next
You are God's own

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement