Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High Risk Exposure - Please answer
Apr 6, 2008

I had a high risk exposure 7 months ago and have had some persistent night sweats, rashes, and swollen lymph nodes in the groin and the person i was with just told me to get tested. I had 5 DNA PCR tests, 2 PCR RNA tests and a bDNA test and Elisa out to seven months but the night sweats continue to persists. Can i rule out HIV at this point?

thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Dude, you could have ruled out HIV a number of tests ago. Exactly which part of "negative" are you having difficulty understanding? I can't diagnose the cause of your night sweats over the Internet, as there are many potential causes. However, I can with great certainty tell you what's not causing them: It's not HIV! No way. No how.

Your multiple (and highly excessive) HIV tests, including five DNA PCRs, two RNA PCRs, a bDNA test and ELISA tests out to seven months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem!

Dr. Bob



Previous
2 non confirming western blots
Next
Condom Brke up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement