Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lymes
Apr 5, 2008

Hi Dr. Bob- Thank you in advance for all of your information and for being so funny at the same time. I was recently diagnosed with lymes due to an IGM infection, negative IGG. I read that false positives for lymes can occur due to autoimmune disorders such as hiv. Because i never had classic symptoms of lymes (tick bite/rash)and I've had fatigue for a long time, I went to an HIV testing center/clinic and they gave me the oraquick oral fluid test. It came back negative and I'm well pass the window perid (5 years). Do you feel I should also have the blood test? Have you ever heard of cross-reaction of lymes testing and hiv? I think I'm being irrational here..but just checking. Sincerely, Perplexed.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Perplexed,

HIV is not an autoimmune disease. It's an infectious disease involving the immune system.

Your negative HIV test five years after your last potential exposure is definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Your IgM-positive/IgG-negative Lyme's disease antibody test suggests recent infection and would not affect your negative HIV test result.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Response from the Top Engineer + Digital Hugs Attached ;)
Next
prise de risque

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement