Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help me please
Apr 5, 2008

Hi Dr Bob, Doctor I want to make a confession to you. I am having unprotected sex with my girlfriend that did not know she sleeps around with other people. I meet her like a month now. I being feeling sick coughing and wake recently My Question is Do you think I need HIV Test.

Thank and I need website for donation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unprotected sex places you at risk for STDs, including HIV. Consequently yes, I would recommend a rapid HIV test three months after your last possible exposure. In addition you should always, always, always use latex condoms. Not only will they prevent future episodes of panic and worry; but they will also effectively protect you from many STDs as well as unwanted pregnancy.

Donation information for the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Absolutely Stupid Father and Husband (SALIVA, SWEAT, URINE) (WATERSPORTS)(HIV BASICS)
Next
Latin friend again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement