Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried Father and Husband infecting wife and my kids...
Apr 2, 2008

Hi Doc, I really appreciate the work you are doing in help the scared people. This is the third time I am writing to you, please provide your expert advise.

I am extremely worried by the following incident and for the following symtoms I am expericing now.

On 6th Mar I had a protected encounter with CSW, She is the one who helped me in putting my condom. She touched her vagina and with same hand she put the condom on me. ( I have not fully inserted into her and it was basically a rubbing ) and it was lasted only for 3 to 4 secs.

After that I pulled my self and touched the bottom tip of the condom by my fingers and then removed the condom.

I then i used the fingers to wash my penis head, I am sure I touched all areas of penis head with the fingers, which would have got some of vaginal fluids from the condom.

Now after this ( 3 weeks and 4 days) I am experiencing server sore near the wisdom tooth and inflamation with pain in my neck and stiff neck, There is a feaver around 99.4 for a day long.

1. Based on above incident what is my risk getting HIV from her fingers which tocuhed my condom.

2. What is the risk of getting infected by touching my penis head with fingers which touched condom bottom.

3. Are these syntoms are realated to ARS.

4. DO I need to really get tested for HIV for this incident.

I would really appreciate your expert response. I am father of two kinds and my wife is feeding which I am worried I should not infect my wife and kids.

I will definitly make a donation for your charity.

Please help... Please help...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Dad,

Your worries are completely unwarranted and most likely more related to guilt than anything else. To specifically address your questions:

1. Nonexistent.

2. Nonexistent.

3. No.

4. No. The only reason to consider HIV testing would be to put your unwarranted fears permanently to rest.

My advice would be to level with your wife. It's not only the best way to confront your guilt; it's also the right thing to do.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you
Next
finger frolicking olympics, open wound

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement