Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer - quite desperate here - 100 donation made
Apr 2, 2008

Dear Bob, First, thanks a million for such fantastic work!

About 5 weeks ago, I had protected oral sex and very brief protected anal sex (i was the insertive partner) with a dutch sexual worker... To the best of my knowledge the condom did not fail in any way...

about a week ago I developed a flu like ilness with extreme muscle and joint pain... 1. what would my hiv risk be from such an encounter?

I thank you in advance for your reply.

Best Phil

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Phil,

If the latex (or polyurethane) condom was used properly and did not break, your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact latex or polyurethane. No way. No how. Consequently, most likely your "flu like illness" was indeed just "flu," not HIV acute retroviral syndrome! If you remain worried, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark to put your residual worries permanently to rest. The results will undoubtedly be negative.

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). I'll send a formal acknowledgement of your generous gift via snail mail soon.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
gingivite et sida
Next
Dealing with Sex...I mean lack thereof (DISCLOSURE)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement