Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am worried of Possible HIV infection
Apr 1, 2008

Dear Doc,

This is second time I am writing to you. I am really worried for last three weeks. I am father two 1 year kids. I have a encounter with a CSW in dubai, which protected one I have not penerated her fully I just start rubbing her vaginia for three seconds and pulled my self away. I have reaL concern and worring factor is touched the bootom tip of the condom with same fingers I touched my penis head for washing and I am uncircumsied. I am worried I am would have got HIV through this.

I am at 3 weeks 4 days after this I got real infectin in my wisdom teeth near tissues and have pain in lower jaws due to this.

1. Am I realy at risk of HIV due to the above exposure.

2. The wisdom tooth infection and pain at lower jaw is sort of symtom for HIV infection.

Please help and I will defintly donate to your charity.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent.

2. No, this is completely unrelated.

If you remain concerned, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative, but this may be the most effective and efficient way to put your unwarranted HIV worries permanently to rest.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'll send my good-luck karma that your definitive HIV test (if you decide to take one) is negative. I'm very confident it will indeed be negative!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Robert, its andrew from Australia!
Next
preventative treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement