Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sir bob...A damsel in distress needs your help!
Apr 1, 2008

Dear Sir Bob ( yes the Queen of England should make you a knight-you deserve it..)

Anyhoo I was wondering if I could catch HIV from using used toilet paper? I was on a trip to Russia a few years ago and used toilet paper that I think could have been used by another lady....totally disgusting i know but i picked up piece thinking it was clean and then realised it wasnt....

Come on Knight of the round table let me know what ya reckon!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Damsel in Distress,

HIV does not survive very long outside the body. Your HIV-acquisition risk is so remote it's essentially nonexistent. If you're worried get a single rapid HIV test. You'll have your definitive negative result in as few as 20 minutes.

Can I be Knight of the Circular Bed of Passions instead of the Round Table? (I think I'd be better suited. I'm a lover not a fighter!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Anal Exposure 24 Hours Ago-NPEP Recommended?
Next
HIV Indeterminate Test - Previous Questions Not Making Sense

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement