Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer otherwise I will kill myself
Mar 31, 2008

Doc you are doing a great job. I made a mistake today. I went to a massage parlour. The girl licked my breast nipple, then the base of my penis (this was just one touch of her tongue) then I stopped her. The messuese went on to give me a handjob. Please tell me what is my risk of getting STD/HIV form this exposure. Is HIV testing really necessary? I need a really reassuring answer from you. I am staying in a new country and don't know what to do. Your answer will definitely save a life. Please tell me how can I send a donation from abroad.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Generally speaking I automatically delete questions that threaten suicide if I don't respond. I find such tactics insensitive. You do realize I am HIV positive, don't you?

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. A quick read-through the archives would have provided you with not only the information but also the reassurance you desire. HIV testing is not warranted.

Donation information for the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Now please stop all this nonsense about killing yourself. I suggest you spend some time reading the wealth of information on this Web site, in its archives and at its related links.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV - Hoping in Vain
Next
RE: GOOD WISHES i just need your opinion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement