Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex
Mar 31, 2008

Dear Sir

I had an oral sex incident on 8th july 06, A lady sucked my penis for not more than 2 mintues and i didnt had ejaculation. I tested elisa on 30th aug 06 and it was negative. Then i did western blot on 30th oct 06 and it also was negative . now i gain i did hiv tri dot test on 5th march 08 and it is also negative. In betwen i didnt do any deep kissing, penetrative sex for this time peirod. please let me know after 3 negative tset do i need to to do any more test. And is HIv trid ot agood test .iam from india.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Oral sex carries a very low risk for potential HIV transmission. A negative HIV-antibody test outside of the window period (three months) is considered to be definitive. You have negative HIV-antibody tests out to 1.5 years! You are conclusively HIV negative. No further HIV testing is warranted. I would suggest you spend some time perusing the wealth of information about HIV, HIV tests, HIV transmission and HIV prevention that can be found on this site, in its archives and at its related links.

Dr. Bob



Previous
re: twig and berries not ripe for the picking!
Next
Please answer, I beg you, please answer this begger!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement