Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


why am i worried,guilt??
Mar 30, 2008

hi doc, you are an inspirtation to all you touch.i am a 50 y/o man,married and a father of two girls age 4.8 years ago i experimented with male to male sex with one guy i met. i was the insertive partner and used protection.we had anal twice,each time lasted only a short time(sorry).two years after that i met a great lady and married. we both took an hiv test and we were both negative.i recently found out that the guy i had the experience with passed away.i am not sure of what. do i have reason for concern? is this more a matter of guilt?from what i told you?can you put an old fathers mind at ease/i am making a contribution,as you do great things for people.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If your HIV test was taken beyond the window period (three months from your last potential exposure), you can rest assured the result is conclusive and definitive. This would be expected since your walk on the wild side was "protected." HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. So if you used the latex condom properly and it didn't break, your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent. Consequently with a nonexistent exposure and a definitively negative HIV test, the only reason you have to be worried is indeed guilt! HIV is not your problem! If you cannot accept the truly wonderful news that you are HIV negative, counseling may help.

Thank you for your tax-deductible donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's urgently needed and warmly appreciated.

Be well. Stay well. Give the kids a hug from me.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral Sex repeated exposures
Next
HIV Risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement