Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


only one time
Mar 29, 2008

can i be infected with hiv after just one intercouse? story is,we got drunk and were really attracted to each other.so it got steamy and we had sex,unprotected.but i dont know her sexual history at all. so could i have been infected. thanks doc

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unfortunately yes. HIV transmission/acquisition can indeed occur with a single episode of unprotected sex. Certainly not every unprotected sexual coupling leads to HIV infection! In fact statistically, the vast majority of unprotected sexual exposures to an HIV-positive partner do not result in HIV transmission/acquisition. This is indeed fortunate! However, that said, it's important to note that HIV transmission can (and sometimes does) occur with only a single episode of unprotected horizontal mattress mambo with a virally enhanced partner. Because you had unprotected sex, you'll need HIV testing at the three-month mark.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr Bob Porn Star Hiv Dna Test
Next
Re:Scared because of lack of proper information?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement