Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kissing after oral sex
Mar 29, 2008

I recently had a sexual encounter with two other men that involved masturbation and protected oral sex on my part. The men (who have been in a relationship for years) claim to be hiv negative. Before I performed oral sex on them with a condom, the two were doing the deed without one. At one point during the session, the man who had been servicing his boyfried gave me a kiss. Now I'm freaking out that he could have had residual pre-cum in his mouth. (Both partners eventually came in their condoms). I'm just trying to evaluate my risk for hiv and stds here. Thanks much

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your risk is nonexistent. "Residual pre-cum" from oral sex cannot transmit HIV to another person via a kiss. Your "freaking out" is completely unwarranted. Spend some time reading the archives of this forum to gain a better understanding of what constitutes a real HIV risk.

Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Very worried, blood in corner of eye
Next
Cock and ball torture

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement