Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need Anwsers
Mar 24, 2008

Dr Doctor, I recently tested HIV- 3 1/2 months post possible exposure. I did contract an std from this exposure which was treated with tetracycline and zithromax. I had also been on antibiotics for respiratory issues just prior to the others and then flagyl two times for bacterial infections which come to find out was yeast. What I originally thought was yeast has now been treated three times with difloucan and once otc. They did follow up vaginal cultures which came back negative but my symptoms never left. So I went back for a third time and they found heavy yeast. I am having many health problems. Low white blood cell count, weight loss, persistent vaginal yeast infection, and just recently got a yeast infection in my esophagus. Is it possible these symptoms are from prolonged use of antibiotics or do I still have a need to be concerned about testing positive. I know everything I have read says 3 months for conclusive results. But is it possible to seroconvert later Could my symptoms be from HIV? I really need to know! I am Getting very discouraged. Please Help! Thank you!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Is it possible your symptoms are the consequence of prolonged use of antibiotics? Absolutely. Not only is it possible, it's very likely.

Is your 3.5-month negative HIV test conclusive? Yes. Barring extremely rare extenuating circumstances, a negative 3.5-month HIV test would indeed be considered definitive and conclusive. I would suggest you work closely with a good internist and or infectious disease specialist to clear up your current problems while avoiding further nonessential antimicrobial agents. The good news is that HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob - I am extremely frightened
Next
Then What!?!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement