Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Semen eye contact
Mar 21, 2008

Dear Dr. Frascino: About 3 hours ago someone came a little bit in my eye. I read your response to "Aussie" about his fear of infection, but was wondering if you could be more specific. I called the CDC and they said the possibility of infection exists, which flipped me out. Your column said the risk is .09%, which I take to mean 9/100s of 1 percent, correct, or 9 in 10,000. My concern is that since the contact was so recent, I could do the prophylactic treatment, but wonder if it's necessary. I didn't know if the guy was positive, and I'm in Norway now which has a relatively low incidence of HIV. I called an HIV hotline and they looked up your column, so I figured I'd go right to the source. Thank you in advance. Nervous Nelly in Norway?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Nervous Nelly in Norway,

I would not recommend a course of nPEP (non-occupational post-exposure prophylaxis) for this type of potential exposure. The actual risk of seroconverting from the episode you describe is extremely remote at best. If you remain worried, a rapid HIV test at the three-month mark could be obtained to put your residual worries permanently to rest. The result will undoubtedly be negative. Nelly, I see no reason to be nervous. I too am linked up with a hotshot Norski. In the future, just remember to aim his single-barreled, pump-action yogurt rifle in a safe direction before it fires off, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Put my mind at ease Dr Bob
Next
Scared because of lack of proper information?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement