Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood to eye contact
Mar 21, 2008

I was assisting in placing an ng tube. The persons nose started to bleed and while they were fighting the tube, they blew out of their nose and their blood flew directly in my eye. They are HIV positive. I am now on Combivir. What are my chances of getting HIV. I have two small children and I am very concerned. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The risk of HIV acquisition following mucous membrane exposure is estimated to be 0.09% (confidence interval 0.006% to 0.5%). Your statistical risk would be less, because you are taking PEP. Consequently the odds are astronomically in your favor that you will not contract the virus from this occupational shot in the eye. You can download a copy of the Department of Health and Human Services/CDC "Updated U.S. Public Health Service Guidelines for the Management of Occupational Exposures to HIV and Recommendations for Post-Exposure Prophylaxis" at http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5409a1.htm.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
chances?
Next
Put my mind at ease Dr Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement