Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Check up ?
Mar 20, 2008

Hi Doc I have HIV 10 month. My cd 4 is 550 and I am undectable. I am on Sustiva/Truvada. My question is that, I normally go to controle every 3 month. Now I am working in a country with not so great tolerance for HIV. Do you think its ok if I go 5 month before the next controle ?.....by the way, I feel realy good. Thank you for your answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Generally we recommend routine monitoring of the CD4 absolute count and % plus HIV plasma viral load every three months. However, if your counts have been reasonably stable and you are tolerating your medications, well, stretching the interval to five months due to your working situation shouldn't be a problem. Remember to be very adherent to your medication schedule.

Good luck. While in that "not so great tolerance for HIV" country, do what you can to encourage friends and coworkers to demand a more enlightened and compassionate approach to the pandemic!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Insurances Woes follow-up and Stiches
Next
RE: RE: Dr help donation promised

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement