Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ partner
Mar 17, 2008

Dear Doctor,

I have just met the man of my dreams. I love him dearly but am worried about HIV. He is 27 years old and has been HIV+ for about 6 years (I am HIV-). He is really strict with his medications and has been "undetectable" for about 4 years. We have not had anal sex, only oral sex and he never cums in my mouth.

I have read that it is less likely to catch HIV from people that are have undectable viral loads, but how much less likely is it?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unfortunately we don't have any hard statistics to report. What we can with great confidence state is that with an undetectable HIV plasma viral load the risk of HIV transmission is "significantly" reduced. This finding is so impressive that it is being used as a harm-reduction strategy by many magnetic couples (one poz, one neggie): the poz partner begins treatment even though the current when-to-start treatment guidelines don't indicate he should do so.

I suggest you and your Mr. Mc-Wet-dreamy read through the section in the archives on magnetic couples. You might discuss with your studmuffin's HIV doctor what to do in case of an accidental exposure (condom breaks). The specialist may well arrange for you to have a starter dose of PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) on hand for just such an unfortunate occurrence.

Finally, as you may or may not know, I too am part of a magnetic couple. Steve (Dr. Steve, the expert in The Body's Tratamientos Forum) is HIV-negative and I've been virally enhanced for over 17 years. I can assure you HIV has not inhibited our toe-curling, own-name-forgetting, wake-the-neighbors bouts of passion nor our happily-every-after existence. I wish the same passion and happiness for you and your Mr. Right. Remember, opposites attract!

Dr. Bob



Previous
AZT is poison?
Next
viral load and CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement