Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr help donation promised
Mar 17, 2008

Hey doc kinda freaking out here. I had oral sex both recpetive and the giver of cunnilingus (total of 30 sec) only on the clitorious not inserting my tounge in her vagina. Also had protected sex with a condom twice on a woman of unknown staus, but i suspect to be very promiscuous. Is this situation low risk, this is kind of consuming my life at the moment a response would be extremely appreciated

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your situation and your "kinda freaking out" reaction are far from unique. A quick perusal of the archives will reveal gazillions of other dudes in exactly the same situation. (Check it out!) My advice to you is exactly the same as my advice to them. Oral sex carries only a very small risk for HIV transmission. Protected sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex condom is used properly and does not fail (break). If you remain worried, a single rapid HIV test will give you a definitive result at the three-month mark.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Glory Hole- Time-sensitive action needed??
Next
Bible Thumping

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement