Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Glory Hole- Time-sensitive action needed??
Mar 17, 2008

Hi,

I have a quick question that I hope I know the answer to. I was in an adult theater yesterday and there was a glory hole. The guy next to me stuck his penis in through the hole, and I held it for maybe a few seconds. No stroking or anything else.

I then masturbated myself with the same hand and even licked that hand to lube myself. I obviously don't know the status of the guy next door, and in fact, this is the only MSM contact I have ever had (I'm 45).

Is there any risk associated with this contact, and do I need to do anything immediately?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I agree you most likely do know the answer to your own question. Your HIV-acquisition risk is completely nonexistent. But you knew that already, didn't you? Of course you did! The deeper issue here more likely has to do with your sexual orientation. You are 45-years old and you find yourself in an adult theater masturbating while holding an anonymous penis, which appeared through a glory hole. Obviously this is not the most romantic of trysts for your first MSM experience. Counseling may well help both with your irrational HIV fears as well as with sexual orientation issues.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
good health and spirits - one of your lovers
Next
Dr help donation promised

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement