Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Karma Request
Mar 17, 2008

Hi Doctor,

I have booked myself an HIV test for 7th April which will be just over 12 weeks after my potential exposure which was a condom break of approx 30 secs during vaginal sex with a girl of unknown serostatus.

Please can you send me your trademarked Good Luck Karma (plenty of time for it to arrive!), what with me being supersticious about this and all!

And i'll try and squeeze in a question. Would you consider pain and tingling in my right ankle and wrist 7 1/2 weeks post exposure to be an ARS symptom?

You're doing a great job!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Superstitious Guy,

Dr. Bob's certified good-luck karma has been signed, sealed and sent with a kiss. (Since there is "plenty of time for it to arrive," I've sent it via pony express rather than Priority Mail.)

Regarding your sneakily inserted questions, the short answer is no. The longer answer is nope!

Dr. Bob



Previous
donation sent - need good luck karma
Next
nipple clamps, non-republican related

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement