Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: Should I get PEP
Mar 9, 2008

Dr. Bob,

Thanks for the response. The popsicle wielder's viral load has been undetectable for years. As for my throat, he touched, maybe even pressed said popsicle against the back of my throat. Nothing rough. But my throat has been sore for a long time. I tasted blood more like 20 minutes after the oral sex (I estimated 10 in my earlier post). Your response made me feel better about not getting PEP. The worst feeling is that I might be able to do something about this and I'm failing to do it. I'll try not to worry too much for the next 3 months, and maybe stay away from frozen deserts, but no PEP for me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I absolutely agree with the decision to forego PEP!

Good luck. I'm here if you need me, but I'm confident you won't!

Dr. Bob



Previous
PeP and Testing
Next
TOLD YOU IT WASNT IN THE ARCHIVES!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement