Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risky Oral?
Mar 8, 2008

Doc - I promise to make a contribution to your efforts as this site is amazing and helps keep people calm. I have a simple question - I received oral from a woman who works as an escort provider for less than 10 seconds, and she only put the head of my penis into her mouth. I called an STD center and they told me no need to test for Ghonorrea or Chlamidya. Are they correct, or should I go to be sure? Again, this was the only exposure I have had. I am paranoid as my wife and I are about to do our third IVF cycle and I don't want to mess anything up. I feel sick over what I did.

Thanks again!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

There is no doubt that gonorrhea and chlamydia can be transmitted by oral sex. There is also no doubt that an escort using your Mr. Happy like a penis Popsicle qualifies as oral sex. Agreed, 10 seconds is indeed brief, thereby potentially decreasing the overall risk of acquiring an STD. However, technically speaking, it's still possible. If you're worried, get screened. It's always better to be safe than sorry. And it's also probably the best way to calm your residual worries once and for all.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
7TH TIME ..FROM INDIA..DONATON MADE AS PROMISED...PLEASEEE HELP..
Next
FROM INDIA...SALUTE,THANKS AND LOVE...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement