Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The Worried one - DONATION ON THE WAY!
Mar 3, 2008

Hello Dr. Bob, I have written and donated to you before. I promised myself not to do stupid things anymore,however it is easy to say than accomplish... Anyway, I was out of town on a conference and met a guy in a bar. We french kiised all night long and he fingered me several times. The guy told me that he likes to sleep around and never took an HIV test before. The following are my questions dear Dr. Bob: - Am I at risk of HIV transmission? - What are the chances of getting HIV this way? - Do I have to be tested?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You "French kiised"? Hmm . . . sounds kinky.

At any rate neither a night of tonsil hockey "a la francais" nor several episodes of finger play are considered significant risk factors for HIV transmission. The primary reason to get HIV tested would be to put any residual (and unwarranted) worries permanently to rest. Should you decide to test, wait for the three-month mark, as tests taken prior to three months are not considered to be definitive. The results will undoubtedly be negative.


Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
You really are something...
Next
Life ends? Depressed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement