Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


engaged to mr. softy, can you help?
Mar 3, 2008

Dr. Bob,

I'll bet you never had a question like this before!!! I'm engaged to a wonderful guy --- smart, very well built, stylish, fashionable, sensitive, excellent cook,etc. The only problem is whenever we try to have sex he goes soft. Rather than have sex he prefers we talk or go shopping or cook a gourmet meal or go see a show (he loves Broadway musicals and knows most of the lyrics by heart).

I'm becoming sexually frustrated...any suggestions?

Suzzie Q

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Suzie Q,

Good thing you didn't put any hard cash behind that bet! The archives do indeed contain a similar question. (See below). I'm fairly certain your guy will answer "Garland, Burnett, Streisand, Minnelli and Midler" in a flash. It's just a hunch (picked up by my exquisitely tuned gaydar). I'd think twice before taking that walk down the aisle with Mr. Softy. He may be more suited to arranging flowers for the wedding than to being the groom. Your description of him has more red flags than Tiananmen Square on Chairman Mao's birthday.

Dr. Bob

question about sex Dec 6, 2003

I don't know if you could help me or not. When my boyfriend and are are about to have sex, he all of a sudden goes soft. Not all the time but more often times then I think is normal. It will go hard again and sometimes he can finish but other times he can't. Do you think it's just stress or could it be more serious than that?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

That's a little hard (or soft) to tell over the Internet.

Try this: Say, "Judy, Carol, Barbra, Liza, and Bette" in very rapid succession. If he answers back, "Garland, Burnett, Streisand, Minnelli, and Midler" equally quickly, then yes, he may have a problem that's more than stress or performance anxiety. Alternatively, have him see his doctor for an evaluation.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob ,Please Please reply , I am scared , Its my 4th mail to u
Next
Coffee with AIDS and Milk (HIV IN NASAL MUCOUS)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement