Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob ,Please Please reply , I am scared , Its my 4th mail to u
Mar 3, 2008

Dr. Bob , I have been visiting your site & found u r doing excellent help to indeed peoples. You are IInd to God . Ialso need u help so my Story starts here i need your expert comments . I had protected viginal sex with sexworker in south korea . Just after 10days of that I return back to india & had sex with my Wife . So after my post exposure i start having symptoms like Heavy chills, fatigue ,neck pain , rashes on shoulder & itching on my body - no fever , no diagria . at the same time my wife also had similiar followup of symptoms which put me in worse condition of anxiety & all my nigh sleep gone away. So after on I started having my HIV blood tests without telling my lifepartner. I had Tests as below which all comes Negative EIA P24 antigen after 1,2,3months mark , PCR after 20Days, Ora Quick & Elisa at 6 months Mark . So Dr. Please Suggest do i need to test again Or it is conclusive.

Many thanks to U.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I didn't respond to your previous questions because I've addressed similar concerns numerous times before in this forum. Have a look in the archives. I'm sure you'll find the information and testimonials there enlightening and reassuring.

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to six months are definitive and conclusive. No further testing is warranted.

Stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you.
Next
engaged to mr. softy, can you help?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement