Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected Oral and Semi Protected Vaginal
Mar 3, 2008

Hey Dr.

I recieved Unprotected Oral sex for 15mins from a russian prostitute in Dubai. Followed by 5 mins of protected intercourse where she was on top. When i pulled out i realised the condom was not on my penis. During those 5 mins i lost my erection and pulled out. The ring area of the condom was sticking out from her vagina, at the opening. She did not need to dig it out. Do you feel i should get tested? What are my risks? Please send me donation info.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unprotected insertive oral sex carries only a very minimal potential risk for acquiring HIV.

From your report, your five minutes of vaginal sex was indeed protected and the condom slipped off as you slipped out of her love canal. Overall your HIV risk is very, very low. However, if you're worried, a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark would provide you with a definitive result in as few as 20 minutes.

Donation information for the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Thanks for your willingness to help others in desperate need. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive HIV test results are indeed negative as I strongly suspect they will indeed be.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Used Condom
Next
Thank you.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement