Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Motorbike Adventures with working girls in Thailand!!
Mar 3, 2008

Hi Bob, I think your doing a great job spending your time helping us worry worts out and hence will be making a donation.

My story is a little bit different to both on here,I will try to be brief. In Thailand coming home from a bar with a call girl on the back of my hire scooter. Had a bit of an addident at low speed however i hit the ground pretty hard and had deep cuts on my right hand and knee. Her right knee was also cut/bruised however I dont notice a lot of blood at the time. Anyway she decided it best to ride the rest of the way home with me on the back (due to my terrible riding ability as a first time scooter rider). We then when back to the house and after about half an hour inspecting our wounds we made love.(protected and condom intact) It appeared that her wounds were not longer bleeding by then however mine were very deep.

My question is about my HIV risk from the whole incident going from the intial accident and then riding home, to the sex itself.

Am I worrying to much or is their a significant risk?

Thanks Doc.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

From a sexual-transmission perspective, your risk of acquiring HIV would be essentially nonexistent if the latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break).

From a nonsexual-transmission perspective, the only potential risk would be blood-to-blood contact, assuming your gal-pal was HIV positive. This seems unlikely based on the limited information you provided in your post. So despite getting banged up while banging cock in Bangkok, you appear to have dodged any significant danger from HIV. If you remain at all worried, a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark would provide you a definitive answer.

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
IS IT REALLY MY HUSBAND IS HIV POSITIVE
Next
Dr. Bob 9th time asking!!!! PLEASE READ...DONATION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement