Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Really worried
Feb 29, 2008

Hi there,

I am so happy there is a site like this, and your words are so encouraging! I am comforted that there are others out there with similar situations. Situation: had insertive fellatio with sex worker (stripper) and licked vagina twice. No digging in, just surface licking. I had a small healing cold sore on the inside of my bottom lip. I am really scared that I may have become HIV+ after this experience. Every headache and soreness has me convinced that I have HIV. I am going to get a 3 month test but I am really afraid of the results. Please respond - I need your good luck karma! Donation will be on its way to keep up your valuable work.

Ultra worried.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Insertive oral sex carries an extremely low risk for HIV acquisition; cunnilingus, even a lower risk still. You can read more about this in the archives. We have a whole chapter dedicated to oral sex. A small healing cold sore could possibly increase transmission risk. However, overall I would say your risk remains very, very low at best. Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected.

I agree with your decision to get a three-month test. It's the most efficient and effective way to put your fears permanently to rest.

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'll send you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month test is negative. I strongly suspect it will indeed be negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I love my positive boyfriend
Next
doc

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement