Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer I'm desperate
Feb 27, 2008

Hello Dr Bob, Please can you answer these questions I have, as everytime I search the answers are different depending on where I have searched. Is a Negative Hiv test,years after possible exposure always correct?Also do antibiotics affect the results?I would like to put my mind at rest but keep wondering, Ive noticed alot of people are scared even after a Negative result but they all seem to have had several tests. Also I have over the last few months had a outburst of about 200 cambell de morgan spots all over my body could this really be KS? My doctor said they are cambell de morgan spots but he didn't do a biopsy so can I be sure on his diagnosis as he only looked at them? I'm only 28 and I thought they started to appear after 40. Please answer my questions even if they are repeated as I can not find a straight answer anywhere.

Thanks p.s Do I need to donate for a reply?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If you search this site, I'm quite confident the answers to your questions will be quite consistent. I personally have addressed these issues multiple times always with the same facts. (Check the archives!)

Briefly:

1. A FDA-approved HIV tests taken outside the window period is considered definitive and conclusive (unless there are extenuating circumstances).

2. No, antibiotics do not affect HIV test results.

3. Campbell de Morgan spots do not resemble KS. I have no reason to doubt your doctor's assessment. If concerned you can check with a dermatologist.

4. No, of course you don't need to donate to get a reply. My work here is free and available to all. Donations to any charity should be given only in the spirit of generosity and compassion.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv daignosis reliblity and symtoms
Next
hey doc (WHY DONT YOU ANSWER MY QUESTION)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement