Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv daignosis reliblity and symtoms
Feb 27, 2008

dear sir i m 30 yrs old gyencologist practising in india had got pric 2-3 times during operating approx 9 yrs back since 2 yr i m suffering from hairy leucoplaqia,giddiness,parastesis,submandibular lymphodenopathy,eye floaters,i have done hiv pcr and westernblot wich both are negative but still i m suffering pl guide me properly and any daignostic test.thanks hopping ur reply.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The proper test for HIV screening is an ELISA. Western Blot (WB) tests should only be run to confirm a repeatedly reactive ELISA test. (The ELISA is a more "sensitive" test and the WB is more "specific.") I also do not recommend PCR tests for HIV screening, due to their rate of false-positives, other technical considerations and cost. All that said, since you have a negative WB and PCR many years after your potential occupational exposure, you are definitively HIV negative. I cannot diagnose the cause of your persistent symptoms over the Internet. However, one thing is certain: they are not caused by HIV. I would suggest you have one of your internal medicine colleagues evaluate your symptoms.

For future reference I'll post he link to the Updated Guidelines for Occupational Exposure to HIV: http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5409a1.htm

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
you are my hero!!
Next
please answer I'm desperate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement