Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


EXPOSURE TO VAGINAL FLUID
Feb 27, 2008

DEAR DR FRANSCINO,

Couple of weeks back went for a massage....nude woman, i masturbated her and then she masturbated me, the hand that she used had some vaginal fluid, after ejaculating i went into the toilet and washed my penis with soap and water... am i at risk???? also now took a HIV DUO test (4th generation) 18 days post exposure......very worrried....donation of $100 made into your foundation

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I've answered many similar questions in the past. Check the archives for more detailed responses. Briefly, your HIV risk is negligible to nonexistent. Mutual masturbation is not considered a risk for HIV transmission. If you're worried, a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark would provide you with a definitive result. (It would undoubtedly be negative.) Your negative 18-day test is encouraging, but not considered conclusive, as it was done during the three-month window period.

Thank you for your generous donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month test remains negative.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Scared Straight
Next
Now following the rules and regulations ! writing once only

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement