Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Itchy dude...
Feb 24, 2008

Hi there Doc. I had unprotected vaginal sex with a co-worker (my bad.) I'm concerned she may be promiscuous(duh...) I know to test at 3 months for hiv. My question is this. I've been getting hives on a daily basis for 5 weeks. They come and they go! Sometimes they are gone within an hour or so. They dissappear only to come back the next day! They're my new friends! Other then that I feel ok: no temp,aches,pains,sweats,flu etc.etc. Could these hives for 5 weeks be hiv related? Thanx Doc! Be cool. Be slick(you are one slick dude if I may say so.)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Itchy Dude,

I agree that since you had unprotected sex a three-month HIV test is warranted. Hives are not considered to be a common symptom associated with HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) or HIV disease. Hives are extremely common, often recurrent and very annoying. I'd suggest you see an allergist, as some types of hives can be due to an allergic reaction.

Good luck with your three-month definitive HIV test. I'll send my good-luck karma that all goes well (and that your hives go away!).

Dr. Bob



Previous
RE:To Sexual (CHURCH LADY IS BACK AGAIN!)
Next
Oral worry? Ps advise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement