Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sexual
Feb 23, 2008

My boyfriend had unprotected sex and also gave oral sex to a female that was has HIV. She say that he don't have to worry god cured her and that he don't have it. I had unprotected sex with him not knowing what is the chance that he might have it? What is the chance that I might be infected?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

So your clueless boyfriend shags an equally clueless religious lunatic who believes she's been miraculously cured and doesn't bother to protect himself??? And then you decide to have unprotected sex with him. Let me guess. All three of you voted for Bush, both in 2000 and 2004, right???

Simply put, here's the way I see your situation. Miracle Girl has obviously not been cured. So you and your boyfriend are both at risk. HIV testing is warranted. Wait until the three-month mark, as HIV-antibody tests taken before then are not considered to be definitive. Finally, all three of you need a reality check and a dose of common sense, especially Little Miss Miracle Cure.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks alot
Next
HIV risk nipple sucking on lactating woman (BREAST MILK and HIV TRANSMISSION)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement