Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Third Time!! Please Dr for the sake of my sleep
Feb 21, 2008

Dr Bob i have not slept properly in over a month, this is due to the fear that i may have contracted hiv. One night i was quite intoxicated and thought it would be a good idea to get with a random girl. Soon after we engaged in vaginal sex and when i pulled out the condom was off! I than decided to get tested at the 101 day mark with an oral antibody test. The person told me that i was most likely fine but than said that people still become hiv positive After 6 months? This has really been eating away at me and the fact that i had a very mysterious rash six weeks later makes it that much worse.

Please Doctor i need you to answer this, i am only a young adult who has alot to look foward to and need advice from a true expert.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Young Adult,

This "true expert" certifies that you are HIV negative, OK?

Your HIV-acquisition risk would be nonexistent, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail.

Your 101-day negative oral HIV test is definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further HIV testing is warranted.

Just remember to always play safe and you'll stay safe, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral sex... please, I need some help. Also... where can I make a donnation??
Next
Really Negative?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement