Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reassurance with PCR RNA at 6-months
Feb 20, 2008

Hello doc,

Please, I need your opinion about my hiv tests. I had a needlestick event with a potentially contaminated hypodermic syringe 7 months ago.I had symptoms within the window period (sore throat for more than 1 month). My antibody test at three months was negative. I was recommended to be tested again at 6 months, but my clinic decided to do a real time PCR RNA test instead of another antibody test, the result also negative. I've heard some people can give undetectable viral load even without treatments. Do you think these tests are conclusive or would I need a further antibody test?. Thanks in advance Donation is on the way

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Although I do not recommend PCR RNA for routine HIV screening, I would say that your negative three-month ELISA coupled with a nondetectable PCR RNA at six months are conclusive. You're HIV negative. The problem with PCR RNA tests is usually false-positive results, not false-negatives.


Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Confused by HIV / HBV risks !
Next
Will You Forgive Me?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement