Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hello
Feb 18, 2008

Hello Mr Frascino I sent you a message, I don't know if you received. well here I go last year I had sex with my ex, it was protected. Last week that he was HIV positive and he was living with it for 4 years. At first I was proud of myself because because it was protected, but for some reason I am panicking, I am telling you myself maybe I should not be too happy plus I've had some rash lately.

I am being stupid, or am I right and I should just pat myself on the back and say you don't need a test coz you used a condom. By the way he used the condom coz I was bottom.

MR ROBERT J. FRASCINO I ALSO WANT TO TELL YOU THAT I ADMIRE YOU SO MUCH !!!

from Worried boy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Worried Boy,

Not only should you pat yourself on the back, but I'll pat right along with you as well! If the latex condom was used properly and did not break, your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. If, for whatever reason, you remain worried, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark to put your residual worries permanently to rest. The result will undoubtedly be negative. Congratulations on being wise and staying safe and protecting your negative status! I'm very proud of you.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A disciple of yours Dr. Bob
Next
SHOCKED ! plz post for those inconsiderate souls !

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement