Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Final Word on the DNA PCR
Feb 18, 2008

Doc, With a person who has a severe autoimmune disease (lupus) and has all the symptoms of HIV after a high risk contact, but HIV Antibody test is negative after 4 months 2 weeks, doctor suggested qualitiative DNA test (which I read to be the DNA PCR) - would it be a good indicator of status when the antibody test may not be?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I would agree with the use of a qualitative DNA PCR in your situation, even though the test is not FDA approved for routine HIV screening. I find it quite helpful in cases of disputed or indeterminate serologic tests and also when antibody testing may be unreliable, as in your case of severe systemic lupus erythematosus.

Good luck! Remember, to avoid having a similar conundrum in the future avoid further high-risk exposures by always using a latex condom for penetrative sex!

Dr. Bob



Previous
incomplete PEP
Next
I need your wise counsel Dr.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement